Established in 1969 – Celebrating 50 Years

2019 Contest Results



Michigan Horseshoer’s Association 50th Annual Contest and Clinic Results

Novice Class #1:

1st Place Scott Bushaw, 2nd Place Adam Lewandowski, 3rd Place Truman Mast, 4th Place AJ Vaquez, 5th Place Tim Wampfler

Novice Class #2:

1st Place Truman Mast, 2nd Place Scott Bushaw, 3rd Place Adam Lewandowski, 4th Place AJ Vaquez, 5th Place Sam Miller

Novice Class #3:

1st Place Truman Mast, 2nd Place Scott Bushaw, 3rd Place AJ Vaquez, 4th Place Adam Lewandowski, 5th Place Sam Miller

Novice Live Shoe:

1st Place AJ Vazquez, 2nd Place Truman Mast, 3rd Place Sam Miller, 4th Place Jeff Brelin, 5th Place Scott Bushaw

Intermediate Class #1:

1st Place Mark Troyer, 2nd Place Brian Evans, 3rd Place Lori McBride, 4th Place Jonathan Taylor, 5th Place Aaron Serstad

Intermediate Class #2:

1st Place Mark Troyer, 2nd Place Brian Evans, 3rd Place Aaron Serstad, 4th Place Jacob Eddings, 5th Place Jonathan Taylor

Intermediate Class #3:

1st Place Mark Troyer, 2nd Place Brian Evans, 3rd Place Aaron Serstad, 4th Place Lori McBride, 5th Place David Hallock

Intermediate Live Shoe:

1st Place Jacob Eddings, 2nd Place Lori McBride, 3rd Place Aaron Serstad, 4th Place Mark Troyer, 5th Place Brian Evans

Open Class #1:

1st Place Joe Nygren, 2nd Place Bodie Trnka, 3rd Place Dillon Crane, 4th Place Carl Via, 5th Place Brian Strelow

Open Class #2:

1st Place Joe Nygren, 2nd Place Craig Trnka, 3rd Place Tom Petersen, 4th Place Dillon Crane, 5th Place Bodie Trnka

Open Class #3:

1st Place Bodie Trnka, 2nd Place Tom Petersen, 3rd Place Craig Trnka, 4th Place Dillon Crane, 5th Place Joe Nygren

Open Live Shoe:

1st Place Tom Petersen, 2nd Place Bodie Trnka, 3rd Place Craig Trnka, 4th Place Jessica Melvin, 5th Place Jason Stoneman

TWO MAN DRAFT CLASS

1st Place Tyson ClarkBodie Trnka, 2nd Place Brian StrelowTom Peterson, 3rd Place Craig TrnkaCarl Via, 4th Place Jessica MelvinDillon Crane, 5th Place Joe NygrenJason Stoneman

THREE MAN DRAFT CLASS

1st Place Dusty CrookeCarl ViaCraig Trnka, 2nd Place Bodie TrnkaTyson ClarkeAaron Serstad, 3rd Place Jacob EddingsJessica MelvinDillon Crane, 4th Place Joe NygrenDavid HallockSarah Vanderpol

Novice High Point:

Truman Mast

Intermediate High Point:

Mark Troyer

Open High Point:

Bodie Trnka